Masashi

Art director of Electronic Soundscapes. He has worked in various media including graphic, editorial, fashion, web, movie, sound and space design since 1983. DJ and Artist.

Based in Tokyo and San Francisco, he founded an Art and Techno Culture magazine “Zavtone (1996 ~ 2000).” He gained recognition for his role as an editor and art director, helping to achieve the magazine’s original editing style and art work.

Following that, he became involved in video and music production, releasing CDs and DVDs. He participated in the production of the American film, “Lost in Translation” directed by Sofia Coppola in 2002.

From 2006, he started creating Sound and Visuals, and produced the mobile phone website “zavtone.org”. He has supplied over 300 Flash works for the official store of au, NTT DoCoMo and SoftBank, such as the music video for Osamu Tezuka’s animation “Hi no Tori” (Phoenix) performed by System 7. He founded Aura-Soma Mobile Ltd. in 2010, and developed AURA-SOMA® Official App for iPhone, iPad, and iPad touch.

Also known as: General Idea Diplodocus and Reality Sandwich